Privacy Policy

H & C Beart Limited respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. Our privacy statement explains how we collect and use data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect and share data about you. We do not control those third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When you visit our website and ask us to contact you via our contact page.

When you open an account with us.

When you purchase a product in store but do not have (or do not use) an account.

When you engage with us on social media.

When you join our loyalty account programme.

When you contact us by any means asking for further information on our products and services or with any other queries, etc

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use and store personal data about you. We do not collect any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data). We may collect the following types of data:

If you have an account with us: your name, telephone number, email address, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts.

If you purchase medication from us: your name, address, copies of documents you provide to prove your age and identity where the law requires this (including your passport and driving licence, which will include your date of birth, facial image, place of birth, gender and nationality).

If you purchase shotgun cartridges from us: your name, shotgun licence number and postcode.

If you use your credit or debit card we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

If you ask us to contact you via our website page: your name, telephone number and email address.

Details of your correspondence with us, for example we collect details of your transaction history, details of any comments or complaints you make.

Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments.

As we use CCTV inside and outside our premises, your image and car number plate may be recorded. We have CCTV systems for the security of our customers and the business.

We need to know your personal data in order to provide you with goods or services, process your orders and to tell you about our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

WHAT WE DO WITH DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to enter into, or perform, a contract with you, to comply with a legal duty or for our own lawful interests, provided your rights do not over ride these. We will only use personal information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes). We will never sell your personal data information to any third parties.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

To process and deliver any orders/purchases that you make. If we do not collect your personal data, we will not be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

To manage payments, fees and charges and to collect and recover money owed to us. We do this as part of the performance of the contract and on the basis of our legitimate business interests to recover debts due to us.

To respond to your queries. We do this to enable us to respond.We may also keep a record of our interactions to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual and legal obligations, and our legitimate business interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve based on your experience.

To discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV. We will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our goods or services that may be of interest to you. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests to develop our products/services and grow our business. You are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time.

HOW LONG WE KEEP DATA FOR

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long the information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (although we will keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

You can unsubscribe to promotional updates at any time by contacting us. Our contact details can be found at the end of this notice.

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact details and financial transactions) for six years after they cease being a customer for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with trusted third parties based in the UK:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, legal, banking, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure that you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, and if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold.

The right to have your data erased (although this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason).

The right to have inaccurate data rectified.

PRIVACY SUPPORT

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy or how we have handled your personal data, you can contact either Elaine Fletcher or Jacqueline Stevens by:

Email: Elaine.Fletcher@bearts.co.uk or accounts@bearts.co.uk

Post: H & C Beart Ltd, Brighton Mill, Station Road, Kings Lynn, Norfolk PE34 3PD

Tel: 01366 388151

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.